Accident Summary Nr: 109279.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by dropped block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347311.015 | 09/19/2018 | 238120 | Mike Owen Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was working to install a steel beam in the basement level of an elevator shaft. A coworker was working five stories above him installing wooden blocks (four inches by ten inches by twelve inches). At some point, the coworker dropped a block that fell five stories and through a crack in the floor and struck the employee on the arm. The employee received an arm fracture when the block stuck him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1347311.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |