Accident Summary Nr: 109200.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling drywall sheets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346771.015 | 09/17/2018 | 238210 | Rex Moore Electrical Contractors & Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:44 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was attempting to work on a light switch electrical box that was blocked by twenty sheets of four foot by twelve foot drywall. The employee started to move the sheets of drywall to access the light switch electrical box when the sheets fell onto the employee and fractured his leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1346771.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |