Accident Summary Nr: 109130.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures three toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345977.015 | 09/12/2018 | 493110 | Shaw Industries Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was walking from a blind aisle while going to a bullpen at the dock side of the receiving department in a large warehouse and was struck by an electric powered forklift. The employee was hospitalized with three fractured toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345977.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |