Accident Summary Nr: 109115.015 - Employee is caught in natural gas explosion and sustains mul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346215.015 | 09/14/2018 | 211112 | Targa Midstream Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was walking past the refrigeration compressor building where several coworkers were performing routine maintenance on a Cooper GMA-10 refrigeration compressor. The employee heard the sound of gas and ran into the room to order his coworkers to evacuate. As the employee entered the room, the natural gas ignited and he was caught by the explosion. The employee sustained burns to his hands, face, and shoulders. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346215.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heat treating equipment operators |