Accident Summary Nr: 109025.015 - Employee amputates finger in sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345428.015 | 09/11/2018 | 326160 | Graham Packaging Pet Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 9, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning up cut tails of the bottles when he reached under a guard to retrieve the tails. The employee amputated the tip of the left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345428.015 | 18 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |