Accident Summary Nr: 108868.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318470.015 | 05/24/2018 | 562111 | Pugsley Container, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 was repositioning material on top of a 15 yard roll off dumpster. The employee climbed onto the side rail of the dumpster and began pushing on the material to move it into position. The materials broke and the employee fell to his side. The employee's leg became caught between the side rail and the dumpster as he fell. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip, which required surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318470.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |