Accident Summary Nr: 108727.015 - Employee falls off roof and receives rib fracture, concussio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342927.015 | 08/28/2018 | 238160 | Luis Ortiz Roofing |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee and coworker were working to install flashing around chimneys on a four story roof. The employee had just left the access ladder and walked approximately ten feet to grab a lanyard and connect his full body harness, when he slipped on the synthetic felt covering the roof and fell approximately thirty feet. The employee received a right rib fracture, concussion, laceration to his head and abrasions to his face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1342927.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |