Accident Summary Nr: 108719.015 - Employee is caught between two trailers is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342872.015 | 08/29/2018 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was waiting in his vehicle at the shipping and receiving area of the company. The employee jumped from the Vistar dock while trying to stop a vehicle that had moved on its own and was caught between the UPS and Vistar trailers. The employee had his head crushed and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342872.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |