Accident Summary Nr: 108703.015 - Employee fractures lumbar vertebrae while cleaning concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342726.015 | 08/29/2018 | 238190 | Clearlake Lava, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was cleaning out a concrete mixer when it unexpectedly started up with the employee inside. The employee was injured and received fractures to lumbar vertebrae one through four.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342726.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |