Accident Summary Nr: 108672.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by belt during chan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342493.015 | 08/27/2018 | 112310 | Trillium Farm Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee was replacing a broken drive belt on a feed bin auger's drive motor when he had his coworker pulled the motor's disconnect switch. The employee went on to replace the drive belt by leaning from the roof's edge and his coworker reenergized the motor. The employee caught his right hand's pinky with the drive belt and amputated its fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342493.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |