Accident Summary Nr: 108569.015 - Employee is pinned when concrete column falls over and fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307774.015 | 04/10/2018 | 561730 | Brightview Landscape Development, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 10, 2018, an employee struck one of four wooden shores that was holding a Solatube form holding a 6,000 lb recently poured concrete column and it toppled over. The employee was pinned between the column and an excavation wall when the column fell. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1307774.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |