Accident Summary Nr: 108551.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hydraulic ram releases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341392.015 | 08/24/2018 | 541330 | Triad Engineering & Contracting Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee was constructing a sewer pipe junction when a hydraulic ram released a steel plate. The employee's right middle fingertip was amputated when it was caught between the steel plate and a wooden block.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341392.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |