Accident Summary Nr: 108544.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when caught by rolling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341297.015 | 08/22/2018 | 331210 | Welspun Tubular, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1 was painting pipe information on a pipe while coworkers located behind the injured employee performed quality tests (jeep/holiday test) on the pipe's coating. The coworkers did not align the pipe correctly on the holiday test rotator, causing the pipe being tested to roll towards Employee #1 breaking his pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341297.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |