Accident Summary Nr: 108517.015 - Employee falls from residential roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340872.015 | 08/22/2018 | 238160 | Andrew Handyman, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was installing a roof on a single residential home that was being constructed. The employee had not connected his fall protection system to the roof and fell from the roof while installing the anchor plate. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1340872.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |