Accident Summary Nr: 108511.015 - Employee working on power line is shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338194.015 | 08/08/2018 | 238210 | Civil Search International, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 2018, Employee #1 was working on a dredging project for a power transmission line, a multiemployer construction project. He was placing pins in an uninsulated power line when he sustained an electric shock of 7,620 kilovolts. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1338194.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |