Accident Summary Nr: 108458.015 - Employee injures arm, amputates finger in lawn mower roll ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340485.015 | 08/21/2018 | 541320 | Tree Top Nursery & Landscape Inc |
Abstract: At 8:13 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1 was mowing the lawn using a stand up riding attachment. The lawn mower struck an above ground root at high speed and tipped over. The employee sustained severe damage to the muscle and tissues of his arm and amputation of his fourth right hand finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340485.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |