Accident Summary Nr: 108374.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures heels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337001.015 | 08/08/2018 | 238130 | Thompson & Sitz Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story residential structure. He climbed a Werner Model D1116-2 ladder. The ladder slipped and kicked out, and the employee fell, a fall height of 13 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1337001.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |