Accident Summary Nr: 108331.015 - Ten employees are exposed to ammonia leak and experiences sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339257.015 | 08/15/2018 | 311520 | Wei Sales, Llc. - Wells Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:06 p.m. on August 6, 2018, several employees were performing sanitation on a production line where there was an ammonia leak that went into a vent pipe. Ten employees were exposed to the ammonia and experienced a shortness of breath and eye irritation. Nine employees went to the hospital and one was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339257.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury |