Accident Summary Nr: 108321.015 - Employee amputates one finger and fractures second while ope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339296.015 | 08/16/2018 | 332112 | Midwest Brass Forging Co. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was operating the Bliss 45 ton punch press when he was struck by the press as he removed the flashing. The employee amputated his right index finger and fractured his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339296.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |