Accident Summary Nr: 108165.015 - Employee falls from attic and incurs head trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1296282.015 | 02/21/2018 | 238310 | D.C. Electric Services |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working in the attic of a one-story residential structure that was being renovated. He was crawling on his knees on a truss and attempting to pull an electrical wire when he fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet, and struck the cement floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for one week.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1296282.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |