Accident Summary Nr: 108117.015 - Employee is crushed during lawn mower roll-over and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337297.015 | 08/09/2018 | 221121 | Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was riding on a Dixie Chopper, Classic model #2760, zero-turn riding lawnmower along a sloped area where the grass was to be cut. The employee drove the lawnmower over the edge of a 4 foot high retaining wall and was killed from asphyxiation when the lawnmower landed on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337297.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Power plant operators |