Accident Summary Nr: 108108.015 - Employee handling electric wires is shocked, falls from ladd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1337174.015 | 08/06/2018 | 238210 | Choice Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a commercial building. He was working from a ladder and moving wires in an electrical junction box (J-box) when he received a 277-volt electric shock to his hand. This caused him to fall from the ladder. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electric shock and burns to his right thumb and index finger and a back injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1337174.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |