Accident Summary Nr: 108084.015 - Sixteen employees are exposed to ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334070.015 | 07/30/2018 | 311411 | Birds Eye Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on July 29, 2018, 16 employees were operating vegetable packaging equipment and performing material handling activities at a vegetable processing facility that used ammonia refrigeration. A fan unit for an evaporative condenser unit fell onto the condenser coil due to the structural failure of a motor bracket. While falling, the fan cut into the coils causing ammonia to be released inside, exposing all 16 employees working in this area. All employees were treated, and three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334070.015 | 99 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 2 | 1334070.015 | 99 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 3 | 1334070.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |