Accident Summary Nr: 108053.015 - Employee experiences stroke and falls from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336584.015 | 08/17/2018 | 238220 | Florida Duct Installation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a duct installation company, was working from an 8-foot stepladder at the site of a new two-story commercial building. He was installing electrical conduit when he had a stroke. The employee fell from the ladder and struck his head on the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1336584.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |