Accident Summary Nr: 108010.015 - Employee sustains contusions when pinned by cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335916.015 | 08/02/2018 | 486210 | Amerigas Propane Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was sorting propane cylinders in the yard using a Saf-T-Cart 7-900-P dolly to move a full 420 lb. propane cylinder with a net weight of approximately 700 lbs. The employee tripped and fell to the ground before having the dolly fall on him, pinning him to the ground. The employee sustained contusions to his lower legs, his back, and chest. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1335916.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |