Accident Summary Nr: 107952.015 - Employee fractures ribs and arm in fall through collapsing r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335613.015 | 08/02/2018 | 238120 | Mississippi Welding And Machine Llc |
Abstract: At 1115 a.m., on July 31, 2018, an employee was working in an aerial lift to remove screws from metal roof components as part of a demolition project. For an unspecified reason, the employee left the basket of the aerial lift and stood upon the metal roof in a section that was previously identified as unsafe due to deteriorating support purlins. When the employee stepped onto the roof, the purlins gave way and he fell eleven feet into a concrete drainage ditch. The employee was hospitalized for fractured ribs and right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335613.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |