Accident Summary Nr: 107934.015 - Employee injures head and back when struck by falling lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335425.015 | 08/02/2018 | 237310 | King Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 30, 2018, an employee was operating a cutting torch when he reached into a metal box. As he leaned in, the weld on the box top failed and the lid dropped down and struck the employee, who was caught between the lid and box. The employee received unspecified injuries to his head and back and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1335425.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |