Accident Summary Nr: 107903.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by machine auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334779.015 | 07/09/2018 | 311412 | Philadelphia Water Ice Factory Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 7, 2018, an employee was filling up the last bucket of water ice from an Ice Batch Machine and raised the guard. The employee stuck his hand into the machine and amputated the tip of his finger when it was struck by an auger within the machine. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334779.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |