Accident Summary Nr: 107890.015 - Employee is killed in fall through unguarded skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 107890.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334235.01507/30/2018238160Kidd-Luukko Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 was talking and joking with a coworker. Employee #1 began walking backwards, while still talking. He tripped on the base of an unguarded skylight and fell 24 feet to the concrete warehouse floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Inattention, Skull, Skylight, Tripped, Unguarded, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334235.015 29 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: