Accident Summary Nr: 107853.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330086.015 | 07/16/2018 | 238120 | Mjv Pallet Rack Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was working at a construction site, helping to erect multiple steel columns. During work, one of the steel columns being positioned fell forward, striking the employee's back head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 27 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1330086.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |