Accident Summary Nr: 107811.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while mowing grass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334208.015 | 07/30/2018 | 561730 | Skookum Educational Programs |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1 was mowing grass on the playground outside of Building 6318. The weather was sunny, at 85 degrees with a heat index of 87, and humidity at 64 percent. The employee became overheated and was admitted to the hospital for excessive fluid loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334208.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |