Accident Summary Nr: 107697.015 - Employee installing overhead power line is shocked, burned

Accident Summary Nr: 107697.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333179.01507/26/2018237110Mastec Services Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a power transmission services company, was installing new overhead electrical lines. He made contact with an energized, 7,200-volt line and was shocked and burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electric shock and third-degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Contact, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrician, Energized, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1333179.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: