Accident Summary Nr: 107684.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when caught in fan belt and pulle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333078.015 | 07/25/2018 | 325199 | Microchem Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee opened the guard to the fan motor casing without performing lockout/tag out to inspect the fan belt and grease zerk fittings. The employee reached into the casing to remove a dust cover from the zerk fittings and caught his right hand by the fan belt and drew it around the lower pulley. The employee lacerated several fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333078.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |