Accident Summary Nr: 107684.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when caught in fan belt and pulle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333078.015 | 07/25/2018 | 325199 | Microchem Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee opened the guard to the fan motor casing without performing lockout/tag out to inspect the fan belt and grease zerk fittings. The employee reached into the casing to remove a dust cover from the zerk fittings and caught his right hand by the fan belt and drew it around the lower pulley. The employee lacerated several fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333078.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |