Accident Summary Nr: 107579.015 - Employee strikes head inside cab while operating vehicle and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331818.015 | 07/19/2018 | 7353 | 238910 | 60089 - Coppage Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On July 19, 2018, an employee operating a construction vehicle lost control of the equipment and slid downhill. The operator sustained a traumatic head injury and died. The operator was found in the cab of the vehicle wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331818.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |