Accident Summary Nr: 107558.015 - Employee falls through skylight and his killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332053.015 | 07/17/2018 | 238160 | Rushmore Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was moving sheet rock in the vicinity of a skylight. During work, a part of the employee's attire, either his shoe or pants leg, became caught. The employee lost his balance and fell through the skylight and struck a concrete floor. As a result, the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 6 | 68 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1332053.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |