Accident Summary Nr: 107520.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall, fractures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331720.015 | 07/18/2018 | 238130 | Bxh Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were lifting and installing walls at a new multifamily residential building. After they set the braces for a party wall that measured 40 feet long by 9 feet 1.5 inches, the employees went to other units. Employee #1 was installing drywall on an adjacent party wall when the previously braced wall collapsed, striking and pinning Employee #1 underneath. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured lower back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1331720.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |