Accident Summary Nr: 107428.015 - Employee sustains leg laceration in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 107428.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329850.01505/23/2018238130Lima Framing Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in carpentry work at a commercial building. He was working from an extension ladder and cutting a 6-inch by 6-inch piece of wood with a battery-operated Sawzall power saw. The ladder fell, and Employee #1 fell with it, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. As he fell, his right leg came into contact with the ladder and was lacerated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the laceration.

Keywords: Carpenter, Construction, Cutting, Electric Saw, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Laceration, Leg, Saw, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1329850.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: