Accident Summary Nr: 107427.015 - Employee is struck by metal equipment and fractures toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330774.015 | 07/18/2018 | 333517 | American Gfm Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was operating an overhead crane moving four 550 lbs 2 feet by 3 feet metal pieces from one pallet to another. The employee pushed the wrong button on the crane that caused one of the pieces being carried by crane to hit a second piece, knocking it into a third piece. The employee was struck in the foot by this last piece and broke three toes. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330774.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |