Accident Summary Nr: 107357.015 - Farm worker dies of heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 107357.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330077.01507/13/2018115115Rivera Agri, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was working at a farm in the fields. During work, the employee became overheated and began to get disoriented. The employee strayed away from the other workers, suffered a heat stroke, and died. When the supervisor realized that the employee was missing, a search party was organized. The employee was found dead the next morning. The autopsy report attributed the cause of death to heat stroke.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330077.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction