Accident Summary Nr: 10714.015 - Employee is struck by tractor trail and is killed while work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
282049.015 | 03/20/2012 | 334519 | Vaisala, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 20, 2012, Employee #1 had just finished working on an antennae that was adjacent to an interstate highway. After finishing the work on a weather station antenna adjacent to the highway, Employee #1 then directed his activities to the middle of the right hand lane of a two lane northbound interstate four lane highway. Employee #1 work assignment was to replace the batteries for electronic sensors that were imbedded in the pavement of the highway. Employee #1 was using his personal truck that was equipped with a flashing amber light as well as a shadow vehicle provided by IDOT that was positioned approximately 400 feet south of his work position. Three northbound 18 wheel tractor trailers approaching the work zone were not able to control their speed after identifying the IDOT shadow vehicle. Two of the tractor/trailers swerved into the left lane while the third tractor/trailer swerved off to the right lane shoulder where he hit Employee #1 with the tractor/trailer. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 282049.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |