Accident Summary Nr: 107124.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328217.015 | 07/09/2018 | 238130 | L&S Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction framing company, were positioning a soffit as part of a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. Both were working from A-type ladders. Employee #1 lost balance and fell, a fall height of 4 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1328217.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |