Accident Summary Nr: 107112.015 - Employee is struck and killed by suspended load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317108.015 | 05/17/2018 | 327215 | Integrated Automation Systems |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 4, 2018, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane with an alloyed steel chain sling to vertically lay a large metal table top onto a second piece of metal. The table top weighed between 1,500 - 2,000 pounds. As Employee #1 was standing on top of the bottom piece of metal in front of the of suspended part, helping to guide it, the chain became slack and the tabletop fell forward. Employee #1 attempted to move out of way; however, the hook on the hoist inadvertently released the load, trapping Employee #1 between the bottom piece of metal and the tabletop. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries and was placed in an induced coma. He later died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317108.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |