Accident Summary Nr: 107004.015 - Employee breaks knee in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 107004.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 06/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323609.01506/19/2018238220W. E. Bowers & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 15, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a heating and plumbing company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commercial building. Employee #1 was installing a cast iron sewage evacuation pipe in a Genie GR-20 Runabout, a single person scissor lift. His coworker was using an acetylene torch and soldering a copper pipe nearby. The acetylene tank caught fire. Employee #1, thinking the tank would explode, jumped from the scissor lift to escape. He landed on the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured left knee.

Keywords: Acetylene, Aerial Lift, Concrete, Construction, Explosion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fire, Fracture, Installing, Jump On Moving Equip, Knee, Pipe, Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323609.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: