Accident Summary Nr: 106916.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs blunt force injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285994.015 | 01/04/2018 | 238220 | Arrow Pipeline Repair |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was using testing equipment to identify drain issues at a one-story residence. As he climbed an unsecured extension ladder to access the roof vent, the ladder slipped and he fell to the pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries. These included blunt abdominal wall trauma, retroperitoneal hematoma, anemia stemming from acute blood loss, and a contusion to the sternum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285994.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |