Accident Summary Nr: 106819.015 - Restaurant worker burns hand in hot fryer oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308106.015 | 04/11/2018 | 722513 | Calpac Pizza Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:01 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a local outlet of a national chain of pizza parlors. She was cleaning a container of hot fryer oil with a short handled brush and no gloves. She put her hand in the hot oil. She sustained a burn to her hand. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308106.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |