Accident Summary Nr: 106784.015 - Employee fractures both legs in jump/fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325268.015 | 06/26/2018 | 488320 | Ssa Cooper, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1 was lifting and moving a 40 foot shipping container using a Big Red brand shipping container handler type powered industrial truck. The employee was trying to place that container on top of two other shipping containers that had been previously stacked with one on top of the other. The employee drove the Big Red powered industrial truck forward with a shipping container attached and elevated. The vehicles Boom Tilt Cylinders extended forward, resulting in the vehicle tipping and falling forward. The employee jumped from the vehicle's operator cab and fell 11 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325268.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |