Accident Summary Nr: 106707.015 - Employee amputates thumb at unguarded shear point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320688.015 | 06/08/2018 | 326112 | Superior Plastics Extrusion Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:51 a.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 arrived early for work and was greeted by the second shift extruder operator, who was working on Line 1. A sheet of plastic that was fed through the shear at the payoff end of the Bottenfield Gloucester extruder through a Wysong shear, came out crooked. Employee #1 reached in to move the plastic sheet back into position and the shear activated. The light curtain provided to guard the shear was not working, so when the employee reached near the point of operation, the shear did not stop. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to his right thumb. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320688.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |