Accident Summary Nr: 106681.015 - Employee is struck by agricultural tractor backing up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324359.015 | 06/19/2018 | 115115 | Rancho Harvest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a farm labor contractor and crew leader. She was walking across rows of crops. She was looking down in order not to trip. An agricultural tractor with a trailer was backing up nearby. It did not have a backup alarm. The employee was struck by the tractor. She sustained injuries to her upper and lower extremities, neck, hip and back. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324359.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |