Accident Summary Nr: 10655.015 - Employee is killed when the boom of the aerial bucket broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 282091.015 | 03/20/2012 | 561730 | D & E Tree Service |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 19, 2012, Employee #1 was working in an aerial bucket truck, Terex Teleselect boom truck reaching a height of 60 feet fully extended. Employee #1 was using a chain saw, cutting branches off of a tree next to the road. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt to keep him from falling out of the bucket. The boom was fiberglass and the boom broke near the knuckle and collapsed. This caused the bucket to be turned upside down and Employee #1 to fall about 30 feet. Employee #1's body and head struck the side of the truck killing him instantly. Previously, the boom truck was involved in a rollover accident about a year ago and caused $79,000 dollars worth of damage. The truck was repaired and re-inspected in August 2011 to be released back into service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 282091.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |