Accident Summary Nr: 106540.015 - Temporary worker operating punch press sustains amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323188.015 | 06/13/2018 | 561320 | Marathon Staffing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been assigned to a job at which he was operating a punch press. His finger became caught in the point of operation. He sustained an amputation. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1323188.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |